Calendar

2018 CALENDAR

JANUARY

Event Date(s) Location
WNBL Finals 3 – 21 Jan Various TBC
Gliders Women Wheelchair Camp 8 – 11 Jan Caloundra, QLD
Sunny Coast Wheelchair Tournament 12 – 14 Jan Caloundra, QLD
Australian Country Cup 14-20 January Albury/Wodonga
East Coast Challenge 10-12 January Sydney
Australian Development Camp 22-25 January BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
BA Coe Men’s Program Commencement 25 January BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
Opals International Tour 30 Jan – 16 Feb (Dates & Location TBC)
BA CoE Women’s Program Commencement 31 January BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra

FEBRUARY

Event Date(s) Location
Australian Under- 20 & Ivor Burge Championships 7-11 February Gosford, NSW
FIBA World Cup 2019 Qualifiers - Boomers 22 & 25 February Melbourne
Opals International Tour 1 -16 February Varese, Italy
Osaka Cup – Gliders Wheelchair team 12 – 18 February Osaka, Japan
U17 Men Crocodiles Asia Cup Team Camp 2-4 February BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
Rollers Men Wheelchair Camp 22 – 25 February BA HP CoE, AIS Canberra
BA Board meeting 23 February TBC

 

MARCH

Event Date(s) Location
Basketball Tasmania Big Hustle 3x3 2 & 4 March TBC
Basketball Victoria Big Hustle 3x3 (Seniors) 4 March TBC
Basketball WA Australia Big Hustle 3x3 9 March TBC
U17 Men Crocodiles Camp 9-11 March BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
Basketball SA Big Hustle 3x3 9&10 March TBC
NWBL Round 1 16 – 18 March TBC
Basketball ACT Big Hustle 3x3 17 March TBC
Basketball Queensland Big Hustle 3x3 25 March TBC
WNWBL Round 1 23 – 25 March TBC
Albert Schweitzer Tournament 26 March – 10 April
(Dates TBC)
Mannheim, Germany
Basketball NT Big Hustle 3x3 31 March TBC
Opals Camp Pre-Commonwealth Games 31 March – 4 April Mackay
Boomers Camp Pre-Commonwealth Games 31 March – 4 April Queensland

APRIL

Event Date(s) Location
FIBA U16 Asian Championship 2017 2 – 8 April Foshan, Guangzhou Province, China
Basketball Victoria Big Hustle 3x3 (Seniors) 4, 7, 11 April TBC
NWBL Round 2 6 – 8 April TBC
Commonwealth Games – Boomers 4 -16 April Cairns – Gold Coast
Commonwealth Games – Opals 4-16 April Townsville-Gold Coast
SEABL Season starts 6 – 8 April Various locations
WNWBL Round 2 13 – 15 April TBC
Pro Hustle 3x3 April 21 & 22 TBC
WNWBL Round 3 21, 22 April TBC
Australian Under -18 Championships & Kevin Coombes Cup 21-28 April
25-28 April
Geelong, Victoria

 MAY

Event Date(s) Location
U19 Men Emus Camp 4-6 May BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
U17 Men’s Crocodiles Camp 4-7 May BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
NWBL Round 3 4 – 6 May TBC
Pro Hustle 3x3 5 & 6 May TBC
Coaches Conference 7-8 May BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
BA Board meeting 7 May TBC
Pro Hustle 3x3 12 & 13 May TBC
WNWBL Round 4 12, 13 May TBC
U19 Women Gems Camp 12-14 May BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
U17 Women Sapphires Camp 12-14 May BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
NWBL Round 4 18- 20 May TBC
NWBL Round 5 25 – 27 May TBC
Gliders Wheelchair training camp & Internationals - German National team 17 – 26 May BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
FIBA Challenger Hustle 3x3 19& 20 May TBC

 JUNE

Event Date(s) Location
U17 Women Sapphires Camp 1-4 June BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
WNWBL Round 5 2, 3 June TBC
WNWBL Round 6 9, 10 June TBC
FIBA 3x3 8 – 12 June Manila, Philippines
NWBL Round 6 15 – 17 June TBC
NWBL Round 7 22 – 24 June TBC
FIBA U17 Men’s World Cup 30 June – 8 July Rosario-Santa Fe, Argentina
FIBA World Cup 2019 Qualifiers - Boomers 29th June & 2nd July Japan - Philippines
Tokyo Mitsubishi World Challenge Cup – Rollers Men team June dates tbc Tokyo, Japan
WMWBL Round 7 30 June, 1 July TBC

JULY

Event Date(s) Location
NWBL Round 8 6 – 8 July TBC
Australian Under-16 Championships 7-14 July Sunshine Coast, Queensland
4 Nations International Tour – Opals 12-22 July China
NWBL Finals 20 – 22 July TBC
NBA Academy Games – Prospects Camp 15 – 23 July CoE, AIS Canberra
FIBA U17 Women’s World Cup 21-29 July Minsk, Belarus
WNWBL Finals 27 – 29 July TBC

 AUGUST

Event Date(s) Location
BA Board meeting 11/12 August TBC
FIBA U18 Asian Championships 2018 5 – 11 August Bangkok, Thailand
SEABL Grand Final 18 August TBC
Rollers Men Wheelchair team tournament 10 – 12 August Cologne, Germany
Gliders Women Wheelchair team tournament 10 – 12 August Germany
IWBF World Championships – Gliders & Rollers Wheelchair teams 15 – 27 August Hamburg, Germany

SEPTEMBER

Event Date(s) Location
U19 Women Gems Camp 14-16 September BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
U19 Men Emus Camp 14-16 September BA HP CoE, AIS, Canberra
FIBA World Cup 2019 Qualifiers - Boomers 13 – 17 Sept TBC
FIBA Asia Champions Cup 2018 25 – 30 September China
FIBA Women’s World Cup - Opals 22-30 September Tenerife, Spain

OCTOBER

Event Date(s) Location
Australian Under-14 Girls Club Championships 1-6 October Shepparton, Victoria
Australian Under-14 Boys Club Championships 1 – 6 October Kilsyth, Victoria
BA Board meeting 5 October TBC
BA AGM 27 October TBC
FIBA U18 Women’s Asian Championship 28 October – 3 November Bengaluru, India

NOVEMBER

Event Date(s) Location
FIBA World Cup 2019 Qualifiers - Boomers 26 November – 4 December TBC

DECEMBER

Event Date(s) Location
U15 FIBA Oceania Qualifications 2-8 December Port Moresby, PNG
BA Board meeting 7 December TBC
Australian Schools Championships 3 – 7 December State Basketball Centre, Wantirna, Victoria

 

  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Where will Ben Simmons finish in the NBA Rookie of the Year voting?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...