AUSTRALIAN GEMS NAME FINAL TEAM FOR FIBA UNDER-19 WORLD CUP

AUSTRALIAN GEMS NAME FINAL TEAM FOR FIBA UNDER-19 WORLD CUP

Following a final selection camp at Basketball Australia’s Centre of Excellence (CoE), the Australian Gems have named their team of 12 to compete for the FIBA Under-19 World Cup from July 22-30.

The Gems advanced through the FIBA Oceania tournament late last year to qualify for the FIBA World Cup and ten players who were present at the 107-52 gold medal victory over New Zealand will compete for the international title.

Six Victorians are included from that team in Monique Conti, Jazmin Shelley, Maddison Rocci, Kiera Rowe, Chloe Bibby and Ezi Magbegor.

They are joined by Abby Cubillo (Northern Territory), Samantha Simons (South Australia), Lara McSpadden (New South Wales) and Zitina Aokuso (Queensland) while WNBL player Anneli Maley (Victoria) and CoE scholarship holder Rebecca Pizzey (Victoria) round out the team.

Dee Butler will lead the Gems at the World Cup, replacing Paul Goriss who has recently been named as the Australian Opals assistant coach.

“Selection was not easy with the quality of the squad but we are really excited about the depth and versatility of the team,” said Butler.

“The team has a wealth of experience underpinned by their development at the CoE through their state based High Performance programs while some have previous World Championship involvement.”

That is exemplified by eight players (Conti, Cubillo, Simons, Shelley, Rowe, Pizzey, Magbegor and McSpadden) who claimed Australia’s first ever gold medal at the Under-17 World Championships last year, a tournament they went through undefeated.

“We are really looking forward to the exciting challenges in our pre-World cup tournament in France and then our ultimate objective to medal at the World Cup in Italy,” said Butler.

The Gems have been drawn into Group D for the tournament and will be aiming to get on the podium for the third straight time after winning bronze medals in 2015 and 2013 while they were also silver medalists in 1997 and gold medalists in 1993.

“We know that we will face strong opposition with a number of the European teams and Japan and Korea as always will be highly skilled and extremely quick.”

Australia's schedule can be found below while links to FIBA's live-streaming of the event will be provided closer to the tournament starting.

Australia's Schedule for the Under-19 Women's World Championships (all times AEST):
July 22: Australia vs. Japan at 9.30pm
July 24: Australia vs. Mexico at 12.15am
July 25: Australia vs. Hungary 10.00pm
July 26: Round of 16
July 28: Quarter-Finals
July 29: Semi-Finals
July 30: Bronze and Gold medal games

The Australian Gems Team for the FIBA Under-19 World Cup:

# FIRST NAME SURNAME STATE
4 Monique Conti Victoria
5 Abby Cubillo Northern Territory
6 Jazmin Shelley Victoria
7 Samantha Simons South Australia
8 Maddison Rocci Victoria
9 Kiera Rowe Victoria
10 Chloe Bibby Victoria
11 Anneli Maley Victoria
12 Rebecca Pizzey Victoria
13 Eziyoda Magbegor Victoria
14 Lara McSpadden New South Wales
15 Zitina Aokuso Queensland

Team Staff:

ROLE FIRST NAME SURNAME
Head Coach Deanne Butler
Coach Philip Brown
Coach Alan McAughtry
Physiotherapist Jessica Thornton
Sport Practitioner Maja Markovic
Team Manager Michele Menso
  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Where will Ben Simmons finish in the NBA Rookie of the Year voting?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...