Basketball scoops Awards

Basketball scoops Awards

Basketball Australia would like to extend its heartiest and most sincere congratulations to Jan Stirling, Sally Duncan and the world champion defencejobs Opals team for receiving Australian Sport Awards last night at a star-studded black tie event held at the Crown

Basketball Australia would like to extend its heartiest and most sincere congratulations to Jan Stirling, Sally Duncan and the world champion defencejobs Opals team for receiving Australian Sport Awards last night at a star-studded black tie event held at the Crown Casino in Melbourne.

defencejobs Opals head coach Jan Stirling was named the Coach of the Year, Pearls team manager Sally Duncan the Volunteer of the Year, and the defencejobs Opals the International Team of the Year.

The three awards made basketball the most successful sport on the night alongside athletics and followed by swimming.

Basketball was also the most nominated of all sports with 10 award finalists, followed by cycling (9), swimming (7), athletics (7), rugby league (6), football (6) and sailing (6).

“We were extremely proud of Jan and the defencejobs Opals before they won these awards, but for them to receive recognition from the Confederation of Australian Sport for their outstanding achievements is exceedingly satisfying,” Basketball Australia Chief Executive Scott Derwin said.

“And we were very happy to see Sally Duncan recognized with the Volunteer Award for her invaluable service.”

Australia’s three-time world champion triathlete Emma Snowsill took top honours on the night, taking home the Dawn Fraser Award, the pre-eminent sport award in Australia.

The Male Athlete of the Year Award went to Nathan Deakes, who broke the world record for the 50km walk by 16 seconds at the Australian Road Walks Championships in December last year.


Female Athlete of the Year went to swimmer
Leisel Jones for her success at the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games.


National Team of the Year was a fight to the end between the
West Coast Eagles and the Sydney Swifts, who tied for the title.


The Football Federation of Australia (FFA) was on a roll with
John O’Neill taking out the Australian Sports Commission Executive of the Year Award and the Socceroos history-making win over Croatia, to make it to the Round of 16 at the FIFA World Cup, voted the Australian Sporting Moment of the Year by the Australian public.

The Australian Sporting Moment of the Year is the only award to be decided by public vote.


Over 600 people attended the event including current and former Australian athletes, heads of the nation’s National Sporting Organisations, government officials and CEO’s of some of Australia’s most successful sports businesses.

Full list of winners:  


Gold Awards


Dawn Fraser Award
:

Emma Snowsill (Triathlon)

Male Athlete of the Year:

Nathan Deakes (Athletics)

Female Athlete of the Year:

Leisel Jones (Swimming)

National Team of the Year:

West Coast Eagles (AFL)

Sydney TAB Swifts (Netball)(joint winners)

International Team of the Year:

defencjobs Opals (Basketball)

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability

Kurt Fearnley (Athletics)

Silver Awards

Young Australian Male Athlete of the Year:

Cameron Meyer (Cycling)

Young Australian Female Athlete of the Year:

Melissa Wu (Diving)

Young Australian Team of the Year:

Women's Artistic Comm Games Team (Gymnastics)

Coach of the Year:

Jan Stirling (Basketball)

Australian Sports Commission Sport Executive of the Year:

John O'Neill (Soccer)

Official of the Year:

Simon Taufel (Cricket)

Sport Media Award:

SBS World Cup Coverage

Australian Sports Commission Volunteer of the Year:

Sally Duncan (Basketball)

Community Leadership Award:

Dean Widders (Rugby league)

Masters Athlete of the Year:

Marie Kay (Athletics)

Masters Team of the Year:

WA English Channel Masters Swimmers (Swimming)

Sport Tourism Award:

2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games

Information Technology Award:

SportingPulse

  

Congratulations Jan, Sally and the entire defencejobs Opals team - and to those nominated individuals and teams who were finallists but did not take home awards:

Female Athlete of the Year - Lauren Jackson
Sports Person of the Year with a Disability - Brad Ness
Young Australian Male Athlete of the Year - Brad Newley
Young Australian Female Athlete of the Year – Erin Phillips
Official of the Year – Scott Butler
Masters Team of the Year – Aussie Butterflies
Community Leadership Award – Mathew Campbell

  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Which Opal will have the best 2017/18 WNBL season?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...