CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE WELCOMES 2018 SCHOLARSHIP HOLDERS

CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE WELCOMES 2018 SCHOLARSHIP HOLDERS

The new additions to Basketball Australia's Centre of Excellence in 2018 have been announced with ten athletes joining the men's and women's programs.

In the men's program, Hunter Goodrick from New South Wales and Alex Ducas (Western Australia) have earned full year scholarships with Ducas graduating from the NBA Global Academy where he spent 2017.

Kody Stattmann (Queensland) has joined for a half-year scholarship while Kane Waters (WA) will become a part of the NBA Global Academy next year.

For the women, six new athletes will arrive with Elissa Brett and Kelsey Rees from South Australia named alongside Agnes Emma-Nnopu and Gemma Potter from Victoria.

Adelaide Fuller (Qld) and Suzi-Rose Deegan (WA) round out the new scholarship holders.

‘Three of the new athletes in Agnes, Gemma and Kelsey are coming off recent gold medal success at the U16 FIBA Asia Qualifiers and will be determined to build on that experience," said Kristen Veal, Centre of Excellence Women's Program Head Coach.

"All new athletes are eligible for the Under-17 and Under-19 FIBA World Championships to be played in 2018 and 2019 respectively so naturally we are looking forward to assisting in their development as they chase their Australian representative aspirations

‘These six talented individuals reflect the strength of State High Performance programs across the country and are a proud representation of the dedication and hard work put in by all."

The 2018 Centre of Excellence Men's Class:

Kyle Bowen (Western Australia)
Callum Dalton (Queensland)
Alex Ducas (Western Australia)
Samson Froling (Queensland)
Hunter Goodrick (New South Wales)
Daniel Grida (Western Australia)
Owen Hulland (South Australia)
Aiden Krause (Queensland)
Josh Kunen (Victoria)
Isaiah Lee (New South Wales)
Alex Mudronja (South Australia)
Kody Stattmann (Queensland)

The 2018 NBA Global Academy Class:
Hunter Clarke (Tasmania/USA)
Anyang Garang (South Australia)
Wani Swaka Lo Buluk (Western Australia)
Kane Waters (Western Australia)
Tamuri Wigness (Queensland)

The 2018 Centre of Excellence Women's Class:

Isabelle Bourne (ACT)
Elissa Brett (South Australia)
Suzi-Rose Deegan (Western Australia)
Agnes Emma-Nnopu (Victoria)
Ashlee Hannan (Queensland)
Shyla Heal (New South Wales)
Eliza Hollingsworth (Victoria)
Adelaide Fuller (Queensland)
Kobe King-Hawea (Victoria)- scholarship provided by NBA Global Academy.
Taylor Mole (Tasmania)
Isabel Palmer (New South Wales)
Gemma Potter (Victoria)
Kelsey Rees (South Australia)

  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Which Opal will have the best 2017/18 WNBL season?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...