EMUS SQUAD HEADING INTO CAMP AHEAD OF 2018 FIBA ASIA UNDER-18 CHAMPS

EMUS SQUAD HEADING INTO CAMP AHEAD OF 2018 FIBA ASIA UNDER-18 CHAMPS

The Australian Emus have named their squad of 15 to head into camp next month as they prepare for the FIBA Under-18 Asian Championships in Bangkok, Thailand from August 5-11.

Australia are one of only eight countries that have earned a berth at the Under-18 Asian Championships so far but eight more teams will qualify before August. The four teams that then reach the Semi-Finals at the tournament will qualify for the 2019 FIBA Under-19 World Championship.

The Emus advanced to the Under-18 Asian Champs alongside New Zealand after defeating the Kiwi's in last year's FIBA Under-17 Oceania Championship to claim the gold medal.

They will now head into camp at the BA Centre of Excellence in Canberra from July 1-3, with coach Darren Perry bringing together a versatile and athletic group of athletes that includes eight players from the 2017 Under-17 Oceania Championship gold medal winning team.

Kyle Bowen, Callum Dalton, Josh Kunen, Aiden Krause, Isaiah Lee (all 2018 Centre of Excellence scholarship holders) will reunite with Keli Leaupepe, Sean MacDonald and Tyler Robertson and they will be hoping to carry over their form from last year while the CoE quintet will be joined by fellow scholarship holders in Hunter Goodrick and Alex Ducas.

Overall, five states are represented in the squad with five Victorians named, three players each from New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia as well as Tre Armstrong hailing from Tasmania.

The Emus have a proud history of success on the international stage, having claimed the 2003 FIBA Under-19 World Championship gold medal with a team that included Andrew Bogut, Damian Martin and Brad Newley while Boomers such as Patty Mills and Matthew Dellavedova have also come through the program.

The Australian Under-19 Emus Squad for the July Camp:

NAME STATE
Tre Armstrong Tasmania
Callum Beard Western Australia
Kyle Bowen Western Australia
William Cranston-Lown New South Wales
Callum Dalton Queensland
Alex Ducas Western Australia
Hunter Goodrick New South Wales
Oliver Hayes-Brown Victoria
Aiden Krause Queensland
Josh Kunen Victoria
Keli Leaupepe Victoria
Isaiah Lee New South Wales
Sean MacDonald Victoria
Frazer Roberts Queensland
Tyler Robertson Victoria
STAFF ROLE
Darren Perry Head Coach
Robbie McKinlay Assistant Coach
Chris Anstey Assistant Coach
Chris Ohlback Team Manager
Greg Macleod Physician
Ryan Carroll Physiotherapist
  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Where will Ben Simmons finish in the NBA Rookie of the Year voting?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...