FIBA ASIA CUP SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED FOR BOOMERS

FIBA ASIA CUP SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED FOR BOOMERS

With all teams now confirmed for the FIBA Asia Cup in Lebanon this August, the Australian Boomers have found out their schedule for the group stage of the tournament.

Facing Japan, Hong Kong and Chinese Taipei in Group D, the Boomers begin their campaign on August 8 when they take on Japan at 11pm AEST.

They then receive a day's rest before going up against Hong Kong at 11pm on August 10 before their final group stage game comes against Chinese Taipei at 11pm on August 12.

If the Boomers finish second or third in their group after those three games, they will compete in a qualifying Quarter-Final but a first-placed finish in their group will see them advance straight through to the Quarter-Finals on August 17.

The Semi-Finals are then hosted on August 19 before the bronze and gold medals are held on August 20.

Heading to the Gold Coast in late July for a selection camp, the Boomers' 20-man squad will be narrowed down to 12 for a series of warm-up games which will lead directly into the FIBA Asia Cup.

“We obviously want to win whenever we step on the floor, and the FIBA Asia Cup is no different," said head coach Andrej Lemanis.

“However, we need to maintain sight of the longer game here – which is ensuring we successfully navigate our way through the World Cup Qualification process so that we earn our place in the 2019 FIBA World Cup.

“The FIBA Asia Cup provides us with an opportunity to develop and find out about ourselves and where we might sit in the new Asia/Oceania zone.

“We are aiming to improve as a group, work on offensive and defensive understandings and develop the team culture that makes the Boomers who we are.”

The Boomers Schedule for the FIBA Asia Cup (all times AEST):

August 8: Australia vs. Japan at 11pm
August 10: 
Australia vs. Hong Kong at 11pm
August 12: 
Australia vs. Chinese Taipei at 11pm
August 17: 
Quarter-Finals
August 19: Semi-Finals
August 20: Bronze and Gold medal games

The Boomers Squad for the FIBA Asia Cup Camp:

FIRST NAME SURNAME TEAM
David Andersen Melbourne United
Todd Blanchfield Sydney Kings
Angus Brandt Perth Wildcats
Jason Cadee Sydney Kings
Mitch Creek Adelaide 36ers
Cam Gliddon Cairns Taipans
Chris Goulding Melbourne United
Matt Hodgson Adelaide 36ers
Tom Jervis Brisbane Bullets
Nic Kay Illawarra Hawks
Daniel Kickert Brisbane Bullets
Kevin Lisch Sydney Kings
Ben Madgen Europe
Majok Majok Melbourne United
Mitch McCarron Cairns Taipans
Brad Newley Sydney Kings
Mitch Norton Illawarra Hawks
Nathan Sobey Adelaide 36ers
Clint Steindl Europe
Jesse Wagstaff Perth Wildcats
  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Which Opal will have the best 2017/18 WNBL season?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...