SAPPHIRES SQUAD NARROWED FOR FINAL SELECTION CAMP AHEAD OF U17 WORLD CUP

SAPPHIRES SQUAD NARROWED FOR FINAL SELECTION CAMP AHEAD OF U17 WORLD CUP

Following their first camp at the Centre of Excellence, the Australian Sapphires' squad has been narrowed to 16 and will head back into a final selection camp from June 1-4 before naming their team for the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup.

Qualifying for the World Cup by winning the gold medal at the Under-16 Asian Championships where they finished with an average winning margin of 36 points, 11 members of that side are still in contention for the final team.

The remaining five players all starred at the Under-18 Australian Championships including gold medalists Isobel Anstey and Lily Scanlon from Victoria, silver medalist with South Australia Ruby Porter as well as Western Australia's Suzi-Rose Deegan and Catriona Henderson from New South Wales.

With the camp running from June 1-4, the final team will then have about a month and a half to prepare for the Under-17 World Cup which will be held in Minsk, Belarus from July 21-29.

The Sapphires will be aiming to defend the team's inaugural gold medal from two years ago when they took care of Italy in the final, following a victory against USA in the Semi-Final which was the country's first ever loss in tournament history.

While it is their only medal at the Under-17 World Cup, Australia owns an overall record of 22-7 since the competition began in 2010.

This year, the Sapphires who are ranked 7th in the world, will take on Angola (ranked 34th), Latvia (24th) and Canada (4th) in the group stage but every team will advance to the Round of 16 with the tournament entering a knockout stage after that.

Stay tuned to Basketball Australia for the announcement of the final team for the Sapphires as well as information on how to watch the games and keep up to date with the scores from the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup.

The Australian Sapphires Selection Camp Squad ahead of the FIBA Under-17 World Cup:

NAME STATE
Georgia Amoore Victoria
Isobel Anstey Victoria
Suzi-Rose Deegan Western Australia
Agnes Emma-Nnopu Victoria
Alexandra Fowler Queensland
Ashlee Hannan Queensland
Shyla Heal New South Wales
Catriona Henderson New South Wales
Eliza Hollingsworth Victoria
Jade Melbourne Victoria
Isabel Palmer New South Wales
Olivia Pollerd Victoria
Ruby Porter South Australia
Gemma Potter Victoria
Kelsey Rees South Australia
Lily Scanlon Victoria
STAFF ROLE
Shannon Seebohm Head Coach
Mark Wrobel Coach
Melissa Downer Coach
Kara Retford Team Manager
Madeleine Thompson Physiotherapist
Viran de Silva Doctor
  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Where will Ben Simmons finish in the NBA Rookie of the Year voting?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...